ScoutSouth.com Coaches Poll 1A-3A

Josh Williford-Houston Academy LSU Commitment

There is a no leader in 3A after Cordova's loss to 5A Hartselle last week, and Pickens County breaks into the top 12. Lanett suffers little in 5A loss in the 2A poll.

1A ScoutSouth.com Coaches Poll-Week Six


 1        Sweet Water 5-0 (4-0) vs. Frisco City (region)
 2        Brantley 5-0 (3-0) vs. Pleasant Home (region)
 3        Hazlewood 5-0 (5-0) vs. Shoals Christian (region)
 4        Maplesville 4-0 (4-0) vs. Linden (region)
 5        Linden 5-0 (4-0) vs. Maplesville (region)
 6        McKenzie 5-0 (3-0) vs. Geneva County (region)
 7        Talladega County Central 4-1 (3-0) vs. Notasulga (region)
 8        Wadley 4-1 (2-1) vs. Donoho (region)
 9        Speake 4-1 (4-1) vs. Waterloo (region)
10       Loachapoka 4-1 (3-0) vs. Winterboro (region)
11       Lynn 5-0 (5-0) vs. Hackleburg (region)
12       Hubbard 4-1 (4-1) vs. Mount Hope (region)
      

Others Receiving Votes:

       Berry 5-0 (4-0) vs. Parrish (region)
       Cedar Bluff 4-1 (3-0) vs. Collinsville (region)
       J.U. Blacksher 4-1 (4-0) vs. Marengo (region)
       Spring Garden 4-1 (2-1) vs. Gaylesville (region)
       Billingsley 3-2 (3-2) vs. Akron (region)
       Appalachian 4-1 (3-0) vs. Victory Christian (region)
       McIntosh 4-1 (4-1) vs. Georgiana (region)
       Phillips, Bear Creek 3-2 (2-2) vs. Vina (region)
       Ariton 3-2 (1-2) vs. Kinston (region)
      
              Class 1A schedules and scores [click here].

2A ScoutSouth.com Coaches Poll-Week Six


 1        Leroy 5-0 (3-0) vs. Excel (region)
 2        Clay County 5-0 (3-0) vs. Lanett (region)
 3        American Christian Academy 5-0 (3-0) vs. Hale County (region)
 4        Tanner 5-0 (3-0) vs. Westminster Christian (regin)
 5        Keith 5-0 (3-0) vs. St. Jude (region)
 6        Sand Rock 5-0 (3-0) vs. Ider (region)
 7        Lanett 4-1 (3-0) vs. Clay County (region)
 8       Winston County 5-0 (3-0) vs. Sulligent (region)
 9       Fyffe 4-1 (2-1) vs. Section (region)
10 (tie) Elba 4-1 (2-1) vs. New Brockton (region)
10 (tie) Houston Academy 4-1 (3-0) vs. Cottonwood (region)
12       Pickens County 4-1 (3-0) vs. Isabella (region)

      

Others Receiving Votes:

       Flomaton 4-1 (2-1) vs. Mobile Christian (region)
       Reeltown 4-1 (3-0) vs. Zion Chapel (region)
       Sulligent 4-1 (3-0) vs. Winston County (region)
       Millry 3-2 (2-1) vs. Southern Choctaw (region)
       Red Bay 3-2 (3-0) vs. Phil Campbell (region)
       Geraldine 4-1 (2-1) vs. Westbrok Christian (region)
       St. Jude 4-1 (3-0) vs. Keith (region)
       Barbour County 3-2 (2-1) vs. G.W. Long (region)

Class 2A schedules and scores [click here].

3A ScoutSouth.com Coaches Poll-Week Six

 1        Leeds 5-0 (3-0) vs. Pleasant Valley (region)
 2        Cordova 4-1 (3-0) vs. Aliceville (region)
 3        Elkmont 5-0 (3-0) vs. Colbert County (region)
 4(tie) Hamilton 5-0 (3-0) vs. Carbon Hill (region)
 4(tie) T.R. Miller 5-0 (3-0) vs. Calhoun (region)
 6        Straughn 5-0 (3-0) vs. Central Hayneville (region)
 7        Sheffield 5-0 (3-0) vs. West Morgan (region)
 8        Dadeville 5-0 (3-0) vs. Montgomery Academy (region)
 9        West Morgan 4-1 (2-1) vs. Sheffield (region)
10(tie) Gordo 3-2 (2-1) vs. Greene County (region)
10(tie) Montevallo 4-1 (2-1) vs. LaFayette (region)
12       Piedmont 4-1 (3-0) vs. White Plains (region)
      

Others Receiving Votes:

       Colbert County 3-2 (2-1) vs. Elkmont (region)
       Daleville 4-1 (3-0) vs. Slocomb (region)
       Slocomb 4-1 (3-0) vs. Daleville
       Sardis 4-1 (2-1) vs. Brindlee Mountain (region)
       Greene County 4-1 (3-1) vs. Gordo (region)
      
      
Class 3A schedules and scores [click here].

Track all Alabama high school prospects by subscribing to ScoutSouth.com for as little as $7.95 a month which includes all premium content across the Scout.com network and all video.

JOIN HERE.


(return to front page here)

PrepsAL.com Recommended Stories


Up Next


Forums


1 Fans online
    Join The Conversation

    Tweets